cos ministry teams


OVERSIGHT:   Pastor Truog: Administration/Office/Facilities; Worship; Elders; Outreach; Fellowship   Pastor Rhoads:Hospital/Shut-in Visits; Social Concerns; Education, Facility maintenance

Outreach: 
Team Leader  Judith Schmid-Bielenberg

COORDINATORS: 

  • Neighbor to Neighbor: Judith S-B, Bill Pritchard, Maryanne Whitlaw
  • Greeters: Judy Hasselhuhn
  • Marketing: vacant
  • Web site: Carl Noble
  • Sign Messages: Helen Gibson
  • Newsletter: Ron Uncapher
  • Veteran’s Breakfast: Butch Durham
  • Men’s Breakfast: Phil Rothrock
  • Gospel Concerts: Bob Traum
  • Special Events: varies by event

 


Fellowship: Team Leader  Judy Jutze

COORDINATORS: 

  • Kitchen Supplies: Sue Roeder
  • Sunday Fellowship: Karen Uncapher
  • Merry Bakers:
  • Table Decorations: Doris Miller
  • Lent/Advent Dinners: Karen Meininger
  • Special Events: Karen Meininger and varies by event
  • Clean Up: Bill Fink
  • Posters/Sign-ups: Joyce vonStempa
  • Dinners for Six: Joyce Tarbell; Kathy Schult

 


Facilities: Team Leader- Don Schult

COORDINATORS: 

  • Insurance: Don Schult
  • Building Usage: Facility Usage Team
  • Trustees: Gary Gross
  • Building Maintenance: Darrell Sisk
  • Lawn Maintenance: Dennis Kazmierzak/Bob Jung
  • Beautification Day: Bryan Taube
  • Alarm System: Phil Rothrock
  • Event Set Up: Ed Atkins
  • Custodian: Armand Meininger
  • Special Projects



 

 

 

 


Social Concerns: Team Leader- Pastor Rhoads

COORDINATORS: 

  • Good Samaritan: Judy Traum
  • Good Shepherd: Judy Hasselhuhn
  • Good Neighbor Shop: Herb West
  • Hugs for Soldiers: Shelia Uphoff
  • COS Transportation: Judy Genge
  • COS Meals: Joyce Tarbell
  • Card Ministry: Carol Durham
  • Heavenly Helpers: Judi Ritchie
  • Prayer Shawls: Gail Hicks
  • Comfort Dog: Steve Schoenherr
  • Special Projects

 


Education: Team Leader- Pastor Rhoads

COORDINATORS: 

  • Library: JoAnn Stewart
  • Adult Sunday School: Pastor Rhoads
  • Child Sunday School: Judy Sisk
  • New Member/Confirmation: Pastor Rhoads
  • Women’s Ministry
  • Men’s Ministry
  • Youth: Pastor Rhoads
  • Young Adult Ministry: Michele Rhoads
  • Buddy Break: Michele Rhoads, Vivian Collins
  • ECHO (Employed Christians Hanging Out): Don & Kathy Schult
  • Special Projects

 


Special Ministries (Worship and Pastoral Support)

COORDINATORS

  • Stephen Ministry: Rosalie Zahn; Mark Roeder; Edith Hanke
  • Grief Share: Tom & Maryanne Whitlaw
  • Altar Guild: Diane Felgner
  • I.T. (sound/video/computers): Mary Johnson; Joe Deal
  • Readers: Dick Stark
  • Ushers: Jon Randall
  • Flowers: Gretchen Kitchen
  • Prayer Chain: Mary Johnson
  • Intercessory Prayer: Carol Durham
  • Chancel Choir: Judith Bailey
  • Jubilate Chime Choir: Judith Bailey
  • Praise Team: Judith Bailey